Important: The status of the COVID-19 crisis constantly changes. The information in this resource is updated frequently.
[…] Some businesses deemed to be essential instructed their employees to maintain physical distance from each other and from customers. Others required their employees to work different hours, staggering shifts.

Although such efforts are necessary to protect employees and the community at large from the spread of COVID-19, they do not insulate employers from liability for injuries sustained as a result of such work. Efforts to control the coronavirus do not change the law on liability for injuries.

In California, Labor Code § 3208.3(a) provides, "A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for treatment." COVID-19 has caused many employees to experience a lot of stress. They might be stressed over losing their jobs, or over the threat of such loss. They might be stressed by changes in their working conditions in response to COVID-19. Fear of contracting coronavirus is stressful.