Important: The status of the COVID-19 crisis constantly changes. The information in this resource is updated frequently.
[…] The simple truth is that there is no easy way to know when an employer should provide an employee who contracts COVID-19 with a claim form. Different employees have different levels of exposure to the coronavirus, and it's difficult to determine whether an employee's COVID-19 is related to the employment. So the decision to provide a claim form depends on the facts of the case. In this chapter, we discuss when the legal duty to provide a claim form arises, and the possible consequences for failing to provide it.

DUTY TO PROVIDE A CLAIM FORM

Labor Code § 5401(a) requires an employer to provide a claim form "[w]ithin one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee’s work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid ... " So employer knowledge is key.