Psychiatric Impairment Arising from COVID-19
[…] They may be stressed by changes in their working conditions in response to COVID-19. They may also be stressed as a result of fear from the coronavirus itself.
An employer is not legally liable for all of these stressors. If an employee alleges a psychiatric injury as a result of COVID-19, it will be up to the parties and doctors to parcel out the different causes of the injury, whether non-industrial or industrial, and determine whether those causes meet specified thresholds.
ACTUAL EVENT OF EMPLOYMENT
Labor Code § 3208.3(b)(1) states, "In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury." The phrase "predominant as to all causes" means more than 50 percent.[1] On the other hand, the phrase “actual events of employment” does not provide clear guidance because it is susceptible of many meanings.[2]